xrayxrayHome XRAY homeXRAY X-shopXRAY X-forumRCAmerica
supportsearchcontactguestbooksite map
newsproductsaboutusworldwide headlines

 
click to enlarge
(click to enlarge)

Race report by Gareth Coates
At R4, Jamie ran the XB2’18 for the first time along with the other XRAY team drivers present that day – it was a fairly impressive performance as Jamie set TQ and romped home with the Modified Class win, all while setting a staggering fastest lap pace of 13.88 seconds (the 2nd fastest drivers lap pace was 14+ second pace)!!

click to enlarge
(click to enlarge)

2WD podium:
1. Jamie Beasley - XRAY XB2
2. Dom Nunn - XRAY XB2
3. Tony Bishop - XRAY XB2


4wd is always interesting to watch as those cars are so fast and they can lay the power down so quickly they literally fly round the track.

Elliot Taylor made a guest appearance in 4wd this time, and the BRCA 8th RallyX National A Finalist wasn’t hanging around for anyone easily winning and setting TQ – it is still interesting to see that Elliot’s fastest lap of the day was only a mere (just under in fact) 2/10th’s faster than Jamie’s 2wd!!!

click to enlarge
(click to enlarge)

4WD podium:
1. Elliot Taylor
2. Robert Shaw - XRAY XB4
3. Steve Bunning

Stadium Truck – I still absolutely love racing my XT2 truck – it seems so does my nemesis Daniel Hopkins... We have had a series long battle and this round was no different. I’ll point out that today I was running 2wd Mod class also and I had focussed a bit extra on 2wd – so I skipped the last round of qualifying to rebuild my XB2 – it was during that last round of qualifying that Daniel took TQ, fair play though as it was the fastest time of the day, as well as it being round by round qualifying, but it was still tight!!
In the Final it was a matter of who’s crash cost less time as both myself and Daniel had 1x big crash and long marshalling each, in the end Daniel took it by just over 2x seconds.

click to enlarge
(click to enlarge)

Stadium track podium:
1. Daniel Hopkins
2. Greg Hill - XRAY XT2
3. Brandon Young

Stock Class was again won by Nick Priest, a nice TQ & 1st place giving him a decent lead in the overall Championship also. Kirk Beasley was 2nd qualifier but had ‘one of those races’ in the finals and pulled out the final with suspected car damage after a heavy car-on-car incident finishing ‘knee high’ in the wall at the end of the main straight.. Ouch!! Daniel Hopkins ended up 2nd a fair distance behind Nick and Anthony Drayton in 3rd. To be fair, only Nick enjoyed a clear run in this final, I think there was a bit of ‘red mist’ and adrenaline following..

click to enlarge
(click to enlarge)

Stock class results:
1. Nick Priest
2. Daniel Hopkins
3. Anthony Drayton